Privacy policy

Tapdat trading name for Manwise Products Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://tapdat.co.uk and using our iOS and Android mobile apps you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018  (the Act) implementing the GDPR 2018, the data controller is Manwise Products Ltd of 87 Yarmouth Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HF, UK.

All references to the Act shall refer to any subsequent reenactments or replacements thereof and any regulations implemented thereunder.  

Consent to installation of the app

On installing the Tapdat App, you will be asked to indicate your consent to our processing of your personal data (including your name, contact details, financial and device information) as described in this policy.

Once you provide consent, you may change your mind and withdraw consent at any time by contacting us using our contact details below however this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent

You will also be asked to consent to the processing of your location data (including details of your current location disclosed by GPS or other technology) so that location-enabled services are activated. If you do not wish to consent to the processing of your location data you may disable your location-enabled services in your settings.

The information we may collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data.
  • Contact Data.
  • Financial Data.
  • Transaction Data.
  • Device Data.
  • Content Data.
  • Profile Data.
  • Usage Data.
  • Marketing and Communications Data.
  • Location Data

We explain these categories of data in more detail in the paragraphs below.

We will collect and process the following data about you.

Information you give us: you may give us information about you by:

  • filling in forms on our site https://tapdat.co.uk (our site). This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • by corresponding with us by phone or e-mail.
  • by using our mobile apps for Apple iOS and Google Android (our apps). The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal sexual orientation or sexual interest information, short personal biographies, GPS based location data accurate to within a hundred meters, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. To add certain content to your profile through the app, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. 
  • some of the information you choose to share may be considered to be Special Categories of Personal Data about you (which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). By choosing to provide this information you consent to our processing of that information.

Information we collect about you: with regard to each of your visits to our site or mobile apps we may automatically collect the following information:

  • GPS location data accurate to within a hundred metres, which may include information on your mobile device sensors such as compasses, gyroscopes and accelerometers. The collection of your GPS location may occur in the background even when you are not using the services if the permission you gave us expressly permits such data collection. If you choose to decline permission for us to collect your GPS location or disable your location data in your settings, we will not collect it.
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser or app type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, location GPS data, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information about your activity, including how you interact with other users; users you connect and interact with; date and time of your interactions and the number of messages exchanged.
  • Information we receive from other sources including third parties and publicly available sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites or apps we, or our data processing partners operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and Sessions

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Our mobile apps use session tokens to distinguish you from others app users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website or use our apps and also allows us to improve our platforms.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented before the processing.
  • Where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter or have entered with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please see below for a more detailed explanation of how the different types of information are used.

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data if applicable;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to help geo-position your location, in order to deliver more accurate search results within our website and our apps;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of app and web features we serve to you and others;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with the third parties .We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • App platforms such as Apple and Google.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Manwise Products Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Manwise Products Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Data security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so. Please note that your use of all or part of the services may be suspended without notice if any security breach is suspected or detected. 

Data retention

By law we have to keep basic information about our users (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for 6 years after they cease being users for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. Please see ‘your rights’ below for further information. 

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

In the event that you do not use the service for a period of 6 Months then we will treat the account as expired and your personal data may be deleted. 

Your rights

Account software and device permissions

You can exercise control over some of your information using the tools available in our service. Using the account settings you may amend or delete information provided to us through your account. You can also delete your account with us by following the on-screen instructions.

Your mobile device may also have permission options, including location services. These settings can be changed on your device to either consent to or prohibit the collection of such data. Please note however that some of our location-enabled services do require your personal data for the feature to work.

Legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data (a data subject access request). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
  • Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      • (a)if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
      • (b)where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
      • (c)where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
      • (d)you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@tapdat.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites and services, such as contact or location data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 19 October 2018. It may change and if it does any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. You may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of our site, app and services.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

Information relating to Minors

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect data or personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that another user is a minor, please contact us on our contact details below. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@tapdat.co.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK Supervisory authority for data protection issues.